Cart 0 items: $0.00

SMIDGE WINES: - PRIVACY POLICY

All references to Smidge Wines Pty Ltd, Smidge Wines, Smidge, we, us, our, means Smidge Wines Pty Ltd ATF the Smidge Trust ABN 57 706 121 485 and its successors and assigns; and Privacy Policy means the Privacy Policy as may be amended from time to time and viewable at (/Legal/Privacy-Policy). You and your means any person or entity that Smidge Wines collects information on or about.

At Smidge we know privacy is important to you – it is to us too. That’s why we’re committed to maintaining your trust by protecting your privacy, keeping you informed about how we handle your personal information and keeping your personal information safe and secure. This Privacy Statement applies to both online and other interactions between Smidge and you. All personal information and data is handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act, 1988 (as amended).

Your consent

By using our websites, contacting us, visiting or otherwise interacting with us you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information (including sensitive information) about you in the ways described in this Privacy Statement.


How we collect information

There are various ways you interact with us, and how we might collect personal information about you. We may collect your personal information when you;

What kind of information we collect

The information we collect may include:

Contact information – for example, your name, address, phone number, email or other details for purposes such as providing our product or services, communicating with you or providing delivery tracking. (This is only collected should it be specifically provided to us.)

Information when you visit our websites – for example browser type, web pages visited, or your IP address, how long you stayed on our site which pages you looked at. (This helps us provide a website that is both functional and informative.)

Information about your use of our products and services – such as which products you use, and your preferences relating to those products.

Why we collect and use information

The primary reason we collect, use or share your personal information is to enable the delivery, development and improvement of our products and services and to keep you informed. We may also collect, use, or share this personal information for other purposes, such as:

We may sometimes use the personal information we collect for a secondary purpose, that is, for use in a way different from the original reason for collection. We will only do this where:

When we share your information

As may be required by law, or as required by our obligations to you regarding sales and delivery, we may need to share your personal information with other parties. These may include specialist information technology companies, cloud service providers, mail houses or other contractors helping us to deliver our product. We require these parties to protect your information in accordance with all applicable laws and their published privacy policy. We never sell your information.


Access to personal information

You have a right to request access to your personal information, the information we maintain is accessible by contacting us at (/Contact-Us). Once we receive your request, and subject to relevant privacy laws, we will respond to your request within a reasonable time – usually within 30 days. We ask that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type/s of information requested. In some cases, we may need to verify your identity before we share information with you. We may not be able to provide access to all your personal information. In some situations, the law permits us to refuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, where giving access to your information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals, or would pose a serious threat to the life, health, or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety.

Cookies

We may receive and store certain automatic non-identifiable information relating to your use of, and behaviour on, or websites via cookies which give users a unique, random ID by storing small text files onto a user’s computer hard drive. Cookies allow for personalised content, use of features on our website and provide social media features. We may also collect personal information from third party service providers. You can control, enable or disable the use of cookies on your device via its settings.


Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment and protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. While we maintain quality internet security we cannot guarantee online security and accept no responsibility for the conduct of third parties or for failure of any security measures.
Links to other sites - We may provide links to websites outside of our Website, as well as to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and may not protect your personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. The provision of a link does not imply any endorsement, nor do we accept responsibility for the conduct of the entities that own or control those third party sites. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms of use and the privacy policy of that site.

Correction of personal information

You may request the correction of your personal information by contacting us at (/Contact-Us).

Storing of personal information overseas

Due to cloud storage and overseas data bases and other electronic storage systems, we cannot guarantee that personal information shall not be stored overseas and therefore may become available under that country’s laws and regulations and whilst we maintain quality internet security we cannot guarantee online security.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of South Australia, Australia and all parties submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of South Australia, Australia.

 

© 2021 MAXIS Business Support – (Smidge Wines Pty Ltd - Privacy Policy – 27/10/2021)